Privacy Policy

Money Making Champion's Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

Welcome to Money Making Champion and our related applications (our “Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by Clean Ventures Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). Our Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you when you use the Site and any related Services provided by us (the “Services”) and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our Terms and Conditions.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use our Site or Services you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you don’t wish to be bound by what you read below, you shouldn’t use our Site or Services.

Clean Ventures Limited is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of any personal information in connection with our services.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at help@moneymakingchampion.com.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information about you and use this information to help provide information to you about money making ideas.

We may collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other details) when you fill in registration forms, submit information to the Site or Services, contact us or send emails to us.

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

 

Collection of Other Information

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site or Services. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, you may not be able to use some of the core features of the site such as logging in, receiving some emails and saving your preferences.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it only includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the site and geographical location.

See our Cookie Policy below for more information.

 

Emails

To subscribe to the Money Making Champion newsletter and other e-mail alerts on the Site or Services, you will be required to provide your e-mail address and other relevant contact information, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest Money Making Champion articles, news and other relevant information. Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe at any time using links provided in our emails or by contacting us at help@moneymakingchampion.com.

 

Use of Your Information

By using this Site or Services, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site or Services and developing our business which includes (without limitation):

– sending you newsletters and other emails;

– personalising your visits to the Site or Services to improve the services provided to you;

– informing you about the latest changes to the Site or Services, products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting;

– customer service and support;

– communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;

– enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using an ‘Email a friend’ or ‘Share this’ functionality;

– conducting market research;

– carrying out technical and statistical analysis to measure the performance of our Services and the Site;

 

Sharing Your Information

Subject to your consent, we may supply personal information about you to selected third parties so that they may contact you with information and offers which may be of interest to you.

We may share information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide certain services and/or functionality.

Furthermore, by using the Site or Services, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the European Economic Area provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information or in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Our Site contains links to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure as required by law in England.

 

Updating Your Preferences

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails from us or by contacting us at help@moneymakingchampion.com. Or you can write to us (including full details of your request) at the address provided below.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, change your marketing preferences or have any other privacy queries, please write to us (including full details of your request) at the following address:

Clean Ventures Limited, OFFICE 4 219 KENSINGTON HIGH STREET KENSINGTON LONDON W8 6BD

We may charge a small administration fee (not exceeding the maximum permitted by law in England) in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

 

This Privacy Policy was updated effective November 2016.

 

The Money Making Champion Cookie Policy

Welcome to The Money Making Champion and our related applications (our “Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by Clean Ventures Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). Our Cookie Policy explains how we use Cookies on our Site and any related Services provided by us (the “Services”).

 

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer. Cookies store bits of information that we use to help make our site work. They can’t run any code and don’t contain viruses. No one can read our cookies except us.

Cookies are useful because they allow a site to recognise your device. They are very common and without cookies many of your online activities would not be possible.

 

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience on this site. Certain cookies are essential to the proper function of the Site and Services.

 

Types of Cookies We Use

Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account
Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and your money making interests
Analytics: We track site traffic patterns so we can identify popular site content and potential site problems
Site features: We track which articles and information you look at so we can show you more relevant information of interest. We also use cookies to split some users into test groups to test new site features
Advertising: We use non-identifiable information about you to show you advertising on our site

 

Your Choices Regarding Cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being set, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to disallow cookies using different types of browsers.

 

Blocking and Deleting Cookies

You may delete or block cookies from us; however you may not be able to use key site features such as signing up or accessing information.